Check out the full list of Emmy Award winners for 2020

It was a big night for the likes of shows such as Succession, Watchmen and Schitt's Creek (Photo: ABC)

Succession and Watchmen won big at the Emmys this year, however the biggest success of the night was undoubtedly Schitt’s Creek.

The comedy TV series bagged itself nine awards, breaking the Emmys record for most wins in a single season for a comedy.

Zendaya, 24, also became the youngest ever winner of best drama actress for her performance in Euphoria, claiming the title from previous holder, Jodie Comer.

The 72nd Emmy Awards was held virtually this year, due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic continuing to put a hold on large scale events. Jimmy Kimmel hosted the virtual ceremony live from the Staples Centre in LA.

The Creative Arts Emmys took place separately earlier this week, with winners announced in categories including casting, hair, make-up, lighting and sound design.

What are the Emmys?

The Emmys is an American award ceremony that recognises the best of the best in the field of television, and are considered one of the four major American entertainment awards, alongside the Grammys (music), the Oscars (film) and the Tonys (theatre).

The Emmy awards are split into different ceremonies throughout the year, honouring different parts of the TV industry.

The name Emmy itself comes from ‘immy’, an informal term for the image orthicon tube that was common in early TV cameras. The award trophies themselves feature a winged woman holding an atom.

The biggest winners

These are the TV shows which picked up the most awards at the Emmys, including the Creatives Arts Emmys:

  • Watchmen - 11 awards
  • Schitt’s Creek - nine awards
  • Succession - seven awards
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race - six awards
  • Saturday Night Live - six awards

Full list of winners

Outstanding drama series:

  • Succession - Winner
  • Killing Eve
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things

Supporting actress in a drama series:

  • Julia Garner (Ozark) - Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
  • Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
  • Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Supporting actor in a drama series:

  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) - Winner
  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
  • Matthew Macfayden (Succession)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Directing for a drama series:

  • Andrij Parekh (Succession, “Hunting”) - Winner
  • Benjamin Caron (The Crown, “Aberfan”)
  • Jessica Hobbs (The Crown, “Cri de Coeur”)
  • Mimi Leder (The Morning Show, “The Interview”)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland, “Prisoners of War”)
  • Mark Mylod (Succession, “This Is Not for Tears”)
  • Alik Sakharov (Ozark, “Fire Pink”)
  • Ben Semanoff (Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”)

Writing for a drama series:

  • Jesse Armstrong (Succession, “This Is Not for Tears”) - Winner
  • Miki Johnson (Ozark, “Fire Pink”)
  • Peter Morgan (The Crown, “Aberfan”)
  • Chris Mundy (Ozark, “All In”)
  • Thomas Schnauz (Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road”)
  • John Shiban (Ozark, “Boss Fight”)
  • Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul, “Bagman”)

Lead actress in a drama series:

  • Zendaya (Euphoria) - Winner
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Jennifer Aniston (Morning Show)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Lead actor in a drama series:

  • Jeremy Strong (Succession) - Winner
  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K Brown (This Is Us)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Steve Carrell (Morning Show)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)

Guest actor in a drama series:

  • Ron Cephas Jones (This is Us) - Winner
  • Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
  • Martin Short (The Morning Show)
  • Jason Bateman (The Outsider)
  • James Cromwell (Succession)

Guest actress in a drama series:

  • Cherry Jones (Succession) - Winner
  • Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Laverne Cox (Orange Is The New Black)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)
  • Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Reality competition programme:

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race - Winner
  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It!
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding limited series:

  • Watchmen - Winner
  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox

Supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie:

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) - Winner
  • Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
  • Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)
  • Louis Gossett Jr (Watchmen)
  • Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
  • Jim Parsons (Hollywood)

Directing for a limited series:

  • Maria Schrader (Unorthodox) - Winner
  • Steph Green (Watchmen, “Little Fear of Lightning”)
  • Lenny Abrahamson (Normal People, “Episode 5”)
  • Nicole Kassell (Watchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”)
  • Lynn Shelton (Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way”)
  • Stephen Williams (Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”)

Writing for a limited series:

  • Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”) - Winner
  • Tanya Barfield (Mrs America, “Shirley”)
  • Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman (Unbelievable, “Episode 1”)
  • Sally Rooney and Alice Birch (Normal People, “Episode 3”)
  • Anna Winger (Unorthodox, “Part 1”)

Actor in a limited series:

  • Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) - Winner
  • Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
  • Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
  • Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
  • Paul Mescal (Normal People)

Actress in a limited series:

  • Regina King (Watchmen) - Winner
  • Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)
  • Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
  • Cate Blanchett (Mrs America)
  • Shira Haas (Unorthodox)

Variety talk series:

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - Winner
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding comedy series:

  • Schitt’s Creek - Winner
  • Dead To Me
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • What We Do In The Shadows
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • The Good Place

Supporting actress in a comedy series:

  • Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) - Winner
  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Betty Gilpin (Glow)
  • D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
  • Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
  • Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Supporting actor in a comedy series:

  • Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek) - Winner
  • Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
  • Sterling K Brown (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Directing for a comedy series:

  • Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”) - Winner
  • James Burrows (Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy”)
  • Gail Mancuso (Modern Family, “Finale Part 2”)
  • Daniel Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, “Marvelous Radio”)
  • Matt Shakman (The Great, “The Great”)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”)
  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov”)

Writing for a comedy series:

  • Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”) - Winner
  • Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil (What We Do in the Shadows, “Collaboration”)
  • Tony McNamara (The Great, “The Great”)
  • Stefani Robinson (What We Do in the Shadows, “On the Run”)
  • Michael Schur (The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready”)
  • Paul Simms, (What We Do in the Shadows, “Ghosts”)
  • David West Read (Schitt’s Creek, “The Presidential Suite”)

Lead actor in a comedy series:

  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) - Winner
  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Lead actress in a comedy series:

  • Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) - Winner
  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
  • Tracee Ellis-Ross (black-ish)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)

Guest actor in a comedy series:

  • Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live) - Winner
  • Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Fred Willard (Modern Family)
  • Dev Patel (Modern Love)
  • Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)
  • Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)

Guest actress in a comedy series:

  • Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live) - Winner
  • Angela Bassett (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
  • Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
  • Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Bette Midler (The Politician)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series:

  • The Last Dance - Winner
  • American Masters
  • Hillary
  • McMillion$
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness

A version of this article originally appeared on our sister title Yorkshire Evening Post