The Bafta film awards have crowned their victors - here's the full list of winners

The awards ceremony was largely virtual this year, with only the hosts and presenters appearing in person at the Royal Albert Hall (Photo: Jonathan Brady)

This year’s Bafta film awards ceremony was largely virtual, with only the hosts and presenters appearing in person at the Royal Albert Hall. But that didn’t stop history being made.

But ahead of doling out the awards, hosts Dermot O’Leary and Edith Bowman opened the ceremony by honouring the Duke of Edinburgh, who was the first president of Bafta.

He also appeared in the in memoriam segment alongside Sir Sean Connery, Dame Barbara Windsor and Ennio Morricone, among many other stars.

Road movie Nomadland – about a woman living in her van as she embarks on a journey across the American West – won the top prize at the Bafta film awards, with director Chloe Zhao making history.

Here is everything you need to know about it.

Who won best film?

Director Chloe Zhao – who was born in China – made history by becoming only the second woman, and the first woman of colour, to win the best director prize.

The first female winner of the award was Kathryn Bigelow, who took the gong in 2010 for The Hurt Locker.

Accepting the best film prize for Nomadland, Zhao said: “We would like to dedicate this award to the nomadic community who so generously welcomed us into their lives.

“They shared with us their dreams, their struggles and their deep sense of dignity. Thank you for showing us that ageing is a beautiful part of life, a journey that we should all cherish and celebrate.

“How we treat our elders says a lot about who we are as a society and we need to do better," she added.

Which other films won awards?

Accepting the best film prize for Nomadland, director Chloe Zhao dedicated the award to "the nomadic community who so generously welcomed us into their lives" (Photo: Bafta)

Revenge drama Promising Young Woman was named outstanding British film.

The movie – the directorial debut of The Crown actress Emerald Fennell – stars Carey Mulligan as a woman left traumatised by tragedy, and was nominated in six categories. Fennell also won the best original screenplay prize.

Sir Anthony Hopkins won the best actor gong for his performance as a man slipping into dementia in The Father, besting the late Chadwick Boseman, who was considered the frontrunner for his turn in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Rocks star Bukky Bakray, 19, looked shocked as she was announced as the winner of the Rising Star prize, the only Bafta voted for by the public, and she paid tribute to rapper DMX, who died on Friday, as well as other members of the Rocks team.

Daniel Kaluuya won the best supporting actor prize for Judas And The Black Messiah, in which he plays Black Panther leader Fred Hampton, and said it was “an honour to be a vessel for him”.

‘British people are very snobbish’

Promising Young Woman – the directorial debut of Emerald Fennell – was named outstanding British film; Fennell also won the best original screenplay prize (Photo: Bafta)

Korean actress Yuh-Jung Youn said she was honoured to be recognised by the “snobbish” Brits as she won the supporting actress prize for Minari, defeating homegrown talent including Kosar Ali and Ashley Madekwe to win for her portrayal as an eccentric grandmother in the tender family drama.

She said: “Every award is meaningful but especially this one. British people are known as very snobbish people and they approve of me as a good actor, so I’m very privileged and happy.”

Director Thomas Vinterberg paid tribute to his late daughter as his film Another Round was honoured at the ceremony.

The Danish filmmaker, who is also responsible for projects including The Hunt and Far From The Madding Crowd, lost his teenage daughter Ida in a car accident at the start of the shoot, and much of the movie was made at her school.

The film, which stars Casino Royale actor Mads Mikkelsen as a teacher who tests a theory that he will improve his life by maintaining a constant level of alcohol in his blood, picked up the gong for film not in the English language.

Accepting the prize, Vinterberg said: “I did have a small suspicion you Brits might like a movie about drinking.”

The full list of winners:

(winners in bold)

Best film

  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress

  • Bukky Bakray, Rocks
  • Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Wunmi Mosaku, His House
  • Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best actor

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best director

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Bafta fellowship

  • Ang Lee

EE Rising Star award

  • Bukky Bakray
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù
  • Conrad Khan

Outstanding British film

  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Best original score

  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Soul

Best documentary

  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Social Dilemma

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director)
  • Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
  • Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
  • Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

Best supporting actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim, Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
  • Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best original screenplay

  • Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best supporting actress

  • Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali, Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
  • Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

Best cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland

Best film not in the English language

  • Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best editing

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted screenplay

  • Moira Buffini, The Dig
  • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father
  • Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven, The Mauritanian
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Ramin Bahrani, The White Tiger

Best animated film

  • Onward
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best casting

  • Calm With Horses
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks

Best production design

  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Rebecca

Best costume design

  • Ammonite
  • The Dig
  • Emma
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank

Best makeup and hair

  • The Dig
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best sound

  • Greyhound
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal

Best special visual effects

  • Greyhound
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Tenet

Best British short animation

  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Owl and the Pussycat
  • The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British short film

  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy
  • The Present

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

  • Noel Clarke

    A version of this article originally appeared on our sister title, NationalWorld