Four-minute hat-trick earns Barnetby United points

Scunthorpe League results

Barnetby beat Baltic Boys.
Barnetby beat Baltic Boys.

A stunning four-minute minute hat-trick just after half time by Liam Davies set Barnetby Uhnited on their way to a hard earned threee points at the Co-Op ground against The Baltic Boys.

The hosts took an early lead courtesy of a Matas Stankevicius strike on four minutes and despite Barnetby having the majority of the first half possession and creating the better chances the score remained 1-0 at half time.

Within four minutes of the re-start the game was turned on its head as first Davies scored direct from a corner to level the scores.

A minute later his glancing header put the Railwaymen in front and when Barnetby were awarded a penalty in the 49th minute he duly dispatched the spot kick to record a four-minute hat trick.

Advertisement

Barnetby were now well in control as they continued to cause the Baltic Boys problems.

Terry Carolan burst into the box from right back to make it 4-1 with 81 minutes played and Callum Wilkins, on debut, capped off a hard working performance up front with the fifth and final goal of the game on 88 minutes.

EC Surafcing Scunthorpe and District League results:

Nev Watson Nursing Cup: Group A - Santon 0 Scotter United Reserves 6, (Martin Smith (3), Jayce Gunn (2), Keegan Janney); Ashby Park Rangers 4 Appleby Frodingham Reserves 1 (Robbie Leaning (2), George Carylon, Oliver Steele; Jack Fell).

Advertisement

Division One: Baltic Boys 1 Barnetby United 5 (Matas Stankevicius; Liam Davis (3), Terry Carolan, Callum Wilkins), College Wanderers 3 The Butchers Arms 1 (Simon Igoe, Steven Barker, Paul Reilly; David Brown), Manor Park CF 1 Briggensians 3 (Jordan Dulson, Luke Jollands (2), Michael Clements), Scotter United 2 Limestone Rangers 0 (James Wainwright).

Division Two: Crowle Colts Development 1 Barnetby United Reserves 1 (Brandon McClurey; Shaun Clark), Limestone Rangers Reserves 2 Ashby Bowl 3 (Christopher Thornton, James Hewitt; Corey Beedle, Robert Bunton, Michael Dempsey), Messingham United 1 New Holland Villa 0 (Brandon Andrade).

Division Three: Glenny’s 5 Briggensians Reserves 2 (Aaron Lidgett (2), Josh Davis, Liam Carnaby, Lewis Boyd; Harry Cawkwell, Kieran Savage).