Louth bowlers sweep Sleaford aside in county league

Louth Indoor Bowls Club's men's over 60s team enjoyed a convincing aggregate shots victory in their county league home match with Sleaford despite winning on just three of the five rinks.

Action from the county sets singles qualifiers which were held at Louth on Sunday EMN-170227-093423002
Action from the county sets singles qualifiers which were held at Louth on Sunday EMN-170227-093423002

The 131-89 scoreline was helped by a massive rink win of 43-6 from the four of Alan Watson, Barry Southwell, Paul Hayman and Colin Matthews.

The rink of Keith Kelly, Derek Woodforth, David Wise and Peter Hill added to the tally with a 30-14 win, while Rob Lamb skipped his rink to a 25-12 win.

Sadly there was a 17-shot defeat for the rink of team captain George Willoughby, while Bob Ledgerwood’s rink lost by seven shots.

Action from the county sets singles qualifiers which were held at Louth on Sunday EMN-170227-093436002

* One notable result from the club’s leagues fixtures was the first defeat for SOS after 33 straight victories in Division Two of the Afternoon Triples.

They were beaten 10-9 by the Squirrels trio of John Williams with John and Heather Masters who had trailed 9-4, but won the last three ends including a score of three on the final end.

* The only unbeaten record now remaining is that of Vic and Wendy White in Division Three of the Friday Mixed Pairs and they continued their run with a 23-9 win over Barry and Roz Toyn.

Second-placed Malcolm Wade and Lorraine Evans won 21-14 in what could prove an important result against third-placed duo John Williams and Joan Foster. In Division Two, Geoff Ford and Maureen Rice produced another excellent win in beating second-placed pair Graham Wood and Eileen Rayner 15-9.

Action from the county sets singles qualifiers which were held at Louth on Sunday EMN-170227-093436002

* Next-bottom team Woodentops continued their resurgence in the Ladies’ League with a fourth consecutive win.

They beat title contenders Canaries 16-11 which prevented their opponents hopping back on to the top perch.

* Another important result came in the Evening Fours where fourth-placed Chalkers won 17-15 against Rockset.

The result cost the beaten team top spot as Fast Shippers took a one-point lead after steaming to a 31-7 victory over Blossom Way.

APS remained third after beating Wayouts 22-8.